Prairies Finalists Announced for the Most Prestigious Business Awards in Canada

The 14th annual Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year(R) Awards name finalists CALGARY, July 5 /CNW/ – Out of an impressive list of nominees, 45
outstanding Prairies region entrepreneurs who have demonstrated courage, determination and leadership have been chosen as finalists in the 2007 Ernst &
Young Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards program. “The economic landscape in Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan is ripe
with great entrepreneurial talent,” says Barry Munro, director of the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards program for the Prairies region. “We feel privileged to be able to celebrate the successes and innovative talent from our Prairie nominees.”

The Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards have proudly honoured the innovation and relentless entrepreneurial spirit of Canada’s leading businesspeople for the past 14 years. The program considers nominees in a number of business categories before selecting finalists. The following are finalists for Entrepreneur Of The Year 2007, Prairies region: Business-to-Business Products and Services

Peter Lacey
Cervus LP (John Deere, Bobcat and JCB dealership owner/operator)
Calgary, AB

Maria De Nardi
Mondo Foods Co. Ltd. (Broad line, specialty foods company)
Winnipeg, MB

Lyle Best
Quikcard Solutions Inc. (Health plan administrator and health claim
software developer)
Edmonton, AB

Louie Tolaini
TransX Group of Companies (Integrated transportation solutions provider)
Winnipeg, MB

Business-to-Consumer Products and Services

Eveline Charles
Eveline Charles Salons & Spas (Hair salon/day spa operator and product
Edmonton, AB

Guy Goodwin, Dale Moran
Pizza 73 (Pizza chain with 48 locations in Western Canada)
Edmonton, AB

Wayne Henuset
Willow Park Wines & Spirits (Fine wine and spirit retailer)
Calgary, AB

Emerging Entrepreneur
Jeff McIntosh
Canadian Global Air Ambulance (International air ambulance organization)
Winnipeg, MB

Trent Bruce, Rick Daigle, Karen Narfason, Barry Rinehart
Concept Compression Corp. (Designs, sells, services natural gas
compression packages)
Calgary, AB

Dick Brown
Ferus Inc. (Produces, transports and stores industrial gases)
Calgary, AB

Energy Producers
Pat Carlson
North American Oil Sands Corporation (Start-up oil sands developer)
Calgary, AB

Don Allan
Peace River Oil Inc. (Provider of crude upgrading/refining process to
bitumen producers)
Red Deer, AB

Guy Turcotte
Western Oil Sands Inc. (Develops, produces and upgrades bitumen into
light oil)
Calgary, AB

Energy Services
John Geddes, Bill Lingard
Flint Energy Services Ltd. (Midstream construction and production service
Calgary, AB

Lee Gottschlich
GLM Industries LP (Manufacturing and engineering design company)
Nisku, AB

Delton Campbell
Innicor Subsurface Technologies (Supplier of wellbore products and
related services)
Calgary, AB

Darwin Deleeuw, Carrie Duncan, Mike Duncan
Lincoln County Oilfield Services Ltd. (Pipeline and new facility
construction company)
Athabasca, AB

Don Basnett
Pyramid Corporation (Oil field service company)
Nisku, AB

Craig McIntosh
Acrylon Plastics (High-quality, low-cost plastic product manufacturer)
Winnipeg, MB

Rob Stenson
Ag Growth Income Fund (Manufacturer of grain handling and conditioning equipment)
Winnipeg, MB

Sean Frisky
Ground Effects Environmental Services Inc. (Designer and manufacturer of
in-site remediation equipment)
Regina, SK

Kevin Halliday
Spindle, Stairs & Railings (Manufactures/sells staircases, railings and finishing products)
Calgary, AB

Ted Degner, Dwayne Hunka, Donald Oborowsky
Waiward Steel Fabricators Ltd. (Steel fabrication facility)
Edmonton, AB

Media and Communications
Ross Harvey, Kim McConnell
AdFarm (Agricultural marketing and communications firm)
Calgary, AB

Mark Hofer
Direct Focus Marketing Communications Inc. (Marketing communications firm)
Winnipeg, MB

Jeff Bradshaw
Zoom Communications Inc. (Full-service film and video production company)
Calgary, AB

Real Estate/Professional/Financial Services
Larry Pollock
Canadian Western Bank (Federally chartered, Schedule 1 bank)
Edmonton, AB

Martin Dolemo
Dolemo Development Corporation (Diversified real estate company)
Calgary, AB

Clive Oshry, Michael Oshry
Globex Foreign Exchange Corporation (Personal and corporate foreign
exchange firm)
Edmonton, AB

Barb Gamey
Payworks Inc. (Payroll services and software solutions provider)
Winnipeg, MB

Mike Mabey, Nashir Samanani
Elluminate Inc. (Technology firm providing Web conferencing and
Calgary, AB

Mark Ryski
HeadCount Corporation (Retail traffic and customer conversion analysis provider)
Edmonton, AB

Greg Surbey
ICOM Productions Inc. (E-learning provider) Calgary, AB

John MacInnes
Print Audit (Print tracking software provider)
Calgary, AB

Special Recognition
Camille Dow Baker
Centre for Affordable Water and Sanitation Technology (provider of
education, training and technical consulting to organization that serve
the poor in developing countries)
Calgary, AB

On October 11, 2007, a finalist in each business category will be
presented with a regional category award during a gala celebration, with one
category recipient then being awarded the title of Entrepreneur Of The Year
for the Prairies region. The Prairies award recipient goes on to compete with
top entrepreneurs from the Pacific, Ontario, Quebec and Atlantic regions for
the coveted national honour of Entrepreneur Of The Year for Canada, to be
announced on November 1, 2007, in Toronto. In June 2008, Canada’s Entrepreneur
Of The Year moves to the world stage, joining more than 40 country recipients
participating in the international competition for the title of Ernst & Young
World Entrepreneur Of The Year(R), and joining the ranks of this year’s
winner, Canada’s own Guy Laliberté from Cirque du Soleil.
The Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards honour entrepreneurs who have
demonstrated excellence and extraordinary success in areas such as innovation,
risk taking, company development, financial performance and personal
commitment to their businesses and communities. Submissions are reviewed by an
independent judging panel, which is composed of several distinguished business
leaders and previous award recipients. The judges on the Prairies region panel
for 2007 are Paul Colborne, President, StarValley Oil and Gas Ltd. and TriStar
Oil and Gas Ltd.; Glenn Feltham, Dean, University of Manitoba; Susan
Gallacher, Vice President, DirectCash Income Fund; James Keirstead, VP
Marketing, Blue Falls Manufacturing Ltd.; Arthur Mauro, Investors Group; and
Allan Ross, Chief Executive Officer, Ross Smith Energy Group.
There will be a Webcast for all finalists on Tuesday July 10, 2007, at
11:30am EST. A link to this Webcast will be forwarded to finalists by July 6,

The Entrepreneur Of The Year Program was founded by Ernst & Young to
celebrate great entrepreneurs who have demonstrated excellence and
extraordinary success in areas such as company development, financial
performance and risk taking. The program is nationally sponsored by Global
Television Network, National Post, La Presse, RDI, Roynat Capital and SAP. As
well, Prairies region sponsors are Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP, Calgary
Herald and Red Point Media.
To learn more about the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year 2007
Awards, visit

By | 2017-08-23T13:45:37+00:00 December 6th, 2015|Uncategorized, News|0 Comments